to comply with Section 33354.6, Article 12 (commencing with Section 33450), or any other provision of this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans, except that the agency shall make the payment to affected taxing entities required by [Health and Safety Code] Section 33607.7.'; and WHEREAS, Senate Bill 1045, which was enacted by the State of California and became effective on September 1, 2003, amended Section 33333.2 Senate Bill 1045 permits, in part, redevelopment agencies to extend the effectiveness and financing time limitations upon redevelopment plans previously imposed by Section 33333.6; and WHEREAS, Section 33333.2(c) of the Community Redevelopment Law provides in pertinent part: "When an agency is required to make a payment pursuant to Section 33681.9, the legislative body may amend the redevelopment plan to extend the time limits required pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) by one year by adoption of an ordinance. In adopting this ordinance, neither the legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with Section 33354.6, Article 12 (commencing with Section 33450), or any other provision of this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans."; and WHEREAS, the Merged Plan currently contains certain time limitations which do not accord with those time limitations permitted by Section 33333.6; and WHEREAS, the City Council is adopting this ordinance to amend and establish certain, time limitations of the Merged Plan, as more