AGENDA STAFF REPORT
[…] e. To restore public trust in governmental electoral institutions.
Sec. 2-400.1. Definitions.
The following terms as used in this article shall, unless the context already indicates
otherwise, have the respective meanings set forth in this section. Terms not defined in this article
Ordinance No. 2510
Page 2 of 11
shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Political Reform Act of 1974, California
Government Code section 81000 et seq., and the regulations enacted by the California Fair
Political Practices Commission.
Candidate has the meaning set forth in California Government Code section 82007, as
amended, which defines a candidate as:
(1) Anyone who is listed on a ballot or is qualified to have write-in votes cast on their behalf
counted by elections officials for nomination or election to any elective office.
(2) Anyone who receives a contribution, makes an expenditure, or gives their consent for
another person to receive a contribution or make an expenditure, to bring about the person's
nomination or election to an elective office, even if any of the following apply:
(A) The specific elective office for which the person will seek nomination or election is
unknown at the time the contribution is received or the expenditure is made.
(B) The person has not announced the candidacy or filed a declaration of candidacy.
(3) An elected officer, including any elected officer who is the subject of a recall.
Committee has the meaning set forth in California Government Code section 82013, as
amended, which defines a committee as any person or combination of persons who directly or
indirectly does any of the following: