02-05-2019 - AGENDA ITEM 11 PURCHASING POLICYAGENDA ITEM NO. 11
[…] as amended by E.O. 11375, "Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal
Employment Opportunity," and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, "Office
of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department of
Labor."
2. Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c)—All contracts and sub
grants in excess of $2000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients
shall include a provision for compliance with the Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C.
874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and
Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or
Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall
be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction,
completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is
otherwise entitled.