Resolution - 6181C,
[…] THE NEGATIVE DECLARATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL
IMPACT THEREFOR.
The City Council of the City of West Covina, California, does
hereby resolve as follows:
WHEREAS, Section 38400 et. seq. of the Government
Codesets forth the procedure that must be followed to permit
the abandonment and sale of an existing park; and
WHEREAS, the Citv Council adopted Resolution No. 6155
on July 14, 1980, declaring its intent to abandon the Aroma Ballfield
Park, described in Exhibit No. 1, and set September 8, 1980, as the
date for the protest hearing on this matter; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 38403 of the Government
Code, the Citv Council finds:
1. "A plat or map of a town site has been recorded in the
county recorder's office purporting to dedicate land
within the site as a public park".
The Grant Deed recorded on May 27, 1971, dedicating
this parcel to the City for parks and recreation pur-
poses satisfies this requirement. I
2. "Town site has thereafter become a part of a city".
The subject site was already a part of the City of West
Covina.