02-03-2004 -AI
[…] extending eminent domain are more .streamlined and less cumbersome than other types of plan
amendments. This is due primarily to the fact that the amendment pertains to one aspect of the..
redevelopment plan and does not alter other features of the plan, such as time to incur debt, or the
maximum amount of increment a project area is entitled to occur.
AMENDMENT PROCEDURES:
As part of the amendment proceedings to continue and maintain eminent domain authority the
City Council must make a determination regarding the creation of a Project Area Committee
(PAC). Section 33385 of the California Health and Safety Code states in part:
33385. (a) The legislative body of a city or county shall call upon the residents
and existing community organizations in a redevelopment project area to form a
project area committee in either of the following situations:
(1) A substantial number of low-income persons or moderate -income persons,
or both, reside within the project area, and the redevelopment plan as adopted
=000ac
Andrew G. Pasmant, City Manager and the City Council
February 3, 2004
Page 2
will contain authorityfor the agency to acquire, by eminent domain, property on
which any persons reside.
(2) The redevelopment plan as adopted contains one or more public projects
that will displace a substantial number of low-income persons or moderate -
income persons, or both.
To paraphrase this section of the CRL, a Project Area Committee must be created if a substantial
number of low-income or moderate -income residential properties are at risk of being acquired
through eminent domain by the Community Development Commission (CDC). In order to
make this determination, staff with the assistance of the consultant, A.C. Lazzaretto &