Resources Code § 21080.3.1 (b) " Pub. Resources Code § 21080.3_2 (a) "Pub, Resources Code § 21080.3.2 (a) "Pub. Resources Code § 21002.3 (c)(1) "Pub. Resources Code § 21052.3(b) " Pub. Resources Code § 21000.3.2 (b) "Pub. Resources Code § 21082.3 (a) "Pub Resources Gods § 21092.3 (a) "Puts. Resources Code § 21092.3 (d) 3 6007/7-Unit Residential Subdivision Page 20 Initial Study/Mitigated Negative Declaration February 2018 RESPONSES TO COMMENTS •:* This process should be documented in the Tribal Cultural Resources section of your environmental document. Under SB 18: Government Code § 65352.3 (a) (1) requires consultation with Native Americans on general plan proposals for the purposes of "preserving or mitigating impacts to places, features, and objects described § 5097.9 and § 6091.993 of the Public Resources Code that are located within the city or county's jurisdiction. Government Code § 65560 (a), (b), and (c) provides for consultation with Native American tribes on the open-space element of a county or city general plan for the purposes of protecting places, features, and objects described in Sections 5097.9 and 5097.993 of the Public Resources Code. • SB 18 applies to local governments and requires them to contact, provide notice to, refer plans to, and consult with tribes prior to the adoption or amendment of a general plan or a specific plan, or the designation of open space.